Books


Harris County Bench Book

Standing Order with Automatic Update Service


Add To Cart

A Local Practice Guide for Attorneys

Procedures and Forms for Local, State and Federal Courts in Harris County

With contributions from: Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston,

Jefferson,Liberty, and Montgomery counties

A Joint Project of the

Houston Young Lawyers Association & Houston Bar Association


As a litigator, you spare no time or expense to ensure you are at peak readiness when the trial rolls around. You know you must do your homework to win cases -- thoroughly research the legal issues, draft pleadings, conduct pretrial discovery, prepare witnesses. So don't let all your hard work go to waste by forgetting the most important player in the courtroom -- the judge. That's where the Texas Bench Book Series comes in. The bench books are the only place you'll find the judge's courtroom preferences -- in his or her own words. Each judge provides insight into trial scheduling, motion practice, pretrial and trial procedures, decorum, pet peeves, staff names and numbers, and much more.

Trial lawyers on both sides of the aisle agree that the best way to prepare for the courtroom is to research your judge through the Texas Bench Book Series. This book contains procedures and forms for local, state and federal courts in Harris County with contributions from Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Jefferson, Liberty and Montgomery counties. This Bench Book is a joint project of Texas Lawyer, the Houston Young Lawyers Association and the Houston Bar Association.

Texas Lawyer

Satisfaction Guarantee: You will always have a full 30 days from receipt in which to review any book. If you don’t want the book, simply return it in resalable condition within 30 days of receipt and write “cancel” on the invoice. If you paid by credit or debit card you will receive a full refund of the purchase price (excluding return shipping & handling). eBook returns are only available if the eBook has not yet been downloaded and updates made available during any subscription term are not refundable.
For more information about online access and our downloadable EPUB format see our FAQ.

  • Availability: Available
  • Brand: Texas Lawyer
  • Product Type: Books
  • Edition: 0
  • Page Count: 1434
  • ISBN: 978-1-62881-504-7
  • Pub#/SKU#: THARR19
  • Pub Date: 07/28/2018
  • Frequency: Annually

Table of Contents


1 Harris County Courts at Law — Civil
1-1 Court Directory
1-2 Local Rules
1-3:1 Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 2, Hon. Theresa W. Chang
1-3:2 Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 3, Hon. Linda Storey
1-3:3 Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 4, Hon. Roberta Lloyd

2 Harris County Courts at Law — Criminal
2-1 Court Directory
2-2 Local Rules
2-3:1 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 1, Hon. Paula Goodhart
2-3:2 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 2, Hon. Bill Harmon
2-3:3 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 3, Hon. Natalie C. Fleming
2-3:4 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 4, Hon. John W. Clinton
2-3:5 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 5, Hon. Margaret Stewart Harris
2-3:6 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 6, Hon. Larry Standley
2-3:7 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 7, Hon. Pam Derbyshire
2-3:8 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 8, Hon. Jay Karahan
2-3:9 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 9, Hon. Analia Wilkerson
2-3:10 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 10, Hon. Dan Spjut
2-3:11 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 11, Hon. Diane Bull
2-3:12 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 12, Hon. Robin Brown
2-3:13 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 13, Hon. Don Smyth
2-3:14 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 14, Hon. Michael R. Fields
2-3:15 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 15, Hon. Jean Spradling
2-3:16 Harris County Criminal Court at Law No. 16, Hon. Darrell Jordan

3 Harris County District Court — Civil
3-1 Court Directory
3-2 Local Rules
3-3:1 Harris County 11th Civil District Court, Hon. Kristen Brauchle Hawkins
3-3:2 Harris County 55th Civil District Court, Hon. Jeff Shadwick
3-3:3 Harris County 113th Civil District Court, Hon. Michael Landrum
3-3:4 Harris County 127th Civil District Court, Hon. R. K. Sandill
3-3:5 Harris County 129th Civil District Court, Hon. Michael Gomez
3-3:6 Harris County 133rd Civil District Court, Hon. Jaclanel Moore McFarland
3-3:7 Harris County 151st Civil District Court (Electronic Court), Hon. Mike Engelhart
3-3:8 Harris County 152nd Civil District Court, Hon. Robert K. Schaffer
3-3:9 Harris County 157th Civil District Court, Hon. Randy Wilson
3-3:10 Harris County 190th Civil District Court, Hon. Debra I. Mayfield
3-3:11 Harris County 269th Civil District Court, Hon. Dan Hinde
3-3:12 Harris County 270th Civil District Court, Hon. Brent Gamble
3-3:13 Harris County 281st Civil District Court, Hon. Sylvia A. Matthews

4 Harris County District Courts — Criminal
4-1 Court Directory
4-2 Local Rules
4-3:1 Harris County 176th Criminal District Court, Hon. Nikita V. Harmon
4-3:2 Harris County 182nd Criminal District Court, Hon. Jeannine Barr
4-3:3 Harris County 184th Criminal District Court, Hon. Jan Krocker
4-3:4 Harris County 185th Criminal District Court, Hon. Susan Brown
4-3:5 Harris County 208th Criminal District Court, Hon. Denise Collins
4-3:6 Harris County 209th Criminal District Court, Hon. Michael T. McSpadden
4-3:7 Harris County 228th Criminal District Court, Hon. Marc Carter
4-3:8 Harris County 248th Criminal District Court, Hon. Katherine Cabaniss
4-3:9 Harris County 262nd Criminal District Court, Hon. Denise Bradley
4-3:10 Harris County 263rd Criminal District Court, Hon. Jim Wallace
4-3:11 Harris County 337th Criminal District Court, Hon. Herb Ritchie
4-3:12 Harris County 351st Criminal District Court, Hon. George Powell

5 Harris County District Court — Family
5-1 Court Directory
5-2 Local Rules
5-3:1 Harris County 245th Judicial District Court, Hon. Roy L. Moore
5-3:2 Harris County 246th Family District Court, Hon. Charley E. Prine, Jr
5-3:3 Harris County 257th Family District Court, Hon. Judy Warne
5-3:4 Harris County 309th Family District Court, Hon. Sheri Y. Dean
5-3:5 Harris County 310th Family District Court, Hon. Lisa A. Millard
5-3:6 Harris County 311th Judicial District Court, Hon. Alicia Franklin York
5-3:7 Harris County CPS Project Court, Hon. Katrina M. Griffith

6 Harris County District Court — Juvenile
6-1 Court Directory
6-2 Local Rules

7 Harris County Probate Courts
7-1 Court Directory
7-2 Local Rules
7-3:1 Harris County Probate Court No. 2, Hon. Mike Wood
7-3:2 Harris County Probate Court No. 3, Hon. Rory R. Olsen
7-3:3 Harris County Probate Court No. 4, Hon. Christine Butts

8 Harris County Justice Courts
8-1 Court Directory
8-2 Local Rules
8-3:1 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 1, Place 2, Hon. David M. Patronella
8-3:2 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 2, Place 1, Hon. Jo Ann Delgado
8-3:3 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 2, Place 2, Hon. George E. Risner
8-3:4 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 3, Place 2, Hon. Joe Stephens
8-3:5 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 3, Place 2, Hon. Don Coffey
8-3:6 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 4, Place 2, Hon. Laryssa Korduba
8-3:7 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 5, Place 1, Hon. Russ Ridgway
8-3:8 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 5, Place 2, Hon. Jeffrey S. Williams
8-3:9 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 6, Place 1, Hon. Richard C. Vara
8-3:10 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 6, Place 2, Hon. Armando V. Rodriguez
8-3:11 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 7, Place 2, Hon. Zinetta A. Burney
8-3:12 Harris County Justice Court Precinct 8, Place 1, Hon. Holly Williamson

9 Harris County Municipal Courts
9-1 Court Directory
9-2 Local Rules
9-3:1 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Elaine Jefferson
9-3:2 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Mimi M. Berkowitz
9-3:3 Katy Municipal Court, Hon. Jeffrey C. Brashear
9-3:4 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Grant Coleman
9-3:5 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Sherilyn D. Edwards
9-3:6 West University Municipal Court, Hon. Candelario Elizondo
9-3:7 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. David O. Fraga
9-3:8 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Kimberly Maura Gamble
9-3:9 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Esmeralda Peña Garcia, Associate Presiding Judge
9-3:10 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Kathy Khanh Han
9-3:11 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Margaret Muñoz-Harkins
9-3:12 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Gordon G. Marcum II
9-3:13 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Elaine Marshall, Presiding Judge
9-3:14 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Megan McLellan
9-3:15 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Meg Ahern Oswald
9-3:16 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Imelda Reyes-Castillo
9-3:17 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Lawrence A. Rousseau
9-3:18 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Margaret Munoz-Harkins
9-3:19 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Adam Silverman
9-3:20 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Cheryl Lee-Collins
9-3:21 Spring Valley Municipal Court, Hon. James R. Smith
9-3:22 Alvin Municipal Court, Hon. Donna Starkey
9-3:23 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Francelia Totty
9-3:24 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Kim Edwards
9-3:25 Bellaire Municipal Court, Hon. Lisa Wesely
9-3:26 Houston Municipal Court, Hon. Mihoa Vo
9-3:27 Seabrook Municipal Court, Hon. Carolyn K. Webbon
9-3:28 Hedwig Municipal Court, Hon. Jess W. Mason
9-3:29 Jersey Village Municipal Court, Hon. Jeffrey C. Brashear

10 U.S. District Courts — Southern District of Texas
10-1:1 Court Directory, Houston Division
10-1:2 Court Directory, Corpus Christi Division
10-1:3 Court Directory, Galveston Division
10-1:4 Court Directory, Laredo Division
10-1:5 Court Directory, McAllen Division
10-1:6 Court Directory, Victoria Division
10-1:7 Court Directory, Brownsville Division
10-2 Local Rules
10-3:1 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Nancy F. Atlas
10-3:2 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Keith Ellison
10-3:3 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Vanessa D. Gilmore
10-3:4 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Melinda Harmon
10-3:5 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. David Hittner
10-3:6 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Kenneth M. Hoyt
10-3:7 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Lynn N. Hughes
10-3:8 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Sim Lake
10-3:9 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Marina Garcia Marmolejo
10-3:10 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Gray H. Miller
10-3:11 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal
10-3:12 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Ewing Werlein, Jr
10-3:13 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Diana Saldaña
10-3:14 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Nelva Gonzales Ramos
10-3:15 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Alfred H. Bennett

11 U.S. District Courts — Eastern District of Texas
11-1 Court Directory
11-2 Local Rules
11-3:1 U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Hon. Ron Clark
11-3:2 U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Hon. Marcia A. Crone
11-3:3 U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Hon. Thad Heartfield
11-3:4 U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Hon. Richard A. Schell

12 U.S. District Courts — Bankruptcy
12-1 Court Directory
12-2 Local Rules
12-3:1 U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Jeff Bohm
12-3:2 U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Marvin Isgur
12-3:3 U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Hon. Jeffrey P. Norman

13 U.S. District Courts — Southern District of Texas Magistrate Judges
13-1 Court Directory
13-2:1 United States Magistrate Judge, Hon. Nancy K. Johnson
13-2:2 United States Magistrate Judge, Hon. Stephen Wm. Smith
13-2:3 United States Magistrate Judge, Hon. Frances H. Stacy
13-2:4 United States Magistrate Judge, Hon. Juan F. Alanis

14 Brazoria County
14-1 Court Directory
14-2 Local Rules
14-3:1 Brazoria County Court at Law No. 1, Hon. Jerri Lee Mills
14-3:2 Brazoria County Court at Law No. 2, Hon. Marc W. Holder
14-3:3 Brazoria County Court at Law No. 3, Hon. Jeremy E. Warren
14-3:4 Brazoria County 149th District Court, Hon. Terri Tipton Holder
14-3:5 Brazoria County 239th District Court, Hon. Patrick E. “Pat” Sebesta
14-3:6 Brazoria County 300th District Court, Hon. K. Randall Hufstetler

15 Chambers County
15-1 Court Directory

16 Fort Bend County
16-1 Court Directory
16-2 Local Rules
16-3:1 Fort Bend County Court at Law No. 3, Hon. Susan Griffin Lowery
16-3:2 Fort Bend County 328th District Court, Hon. Ronald R. Pope
16-3:3 Fort Bend County 387th Civil District Court, Hon. Brenda Mullinix

17 Galveston County
17-1 Court Directory
17-2 Local Rules
17-3:1 Galveston County 10th District Court, Hon. Kerry L. Neves
17-3:2 Galveston County 56th Judicial District Court, Hon. Lonnie Cox
17-3:3 Galveston County Probate Court, Hon. Kimberly Sullivan

18 Jefferson County
18-1 Court Directory
18-2 Local Rules
18-3:1 Jefferson County 172nd Civil District Court, Hon. Donald J. Floyd
18-3:2 Jefferson County 317th Civil District Court, Hon. Larry Thorne
18-3:3 Jefferson County Criminal District Court, Hon. John B. Stevens, Jr.

19 Liberty County
19-1 Court Directory
19-2 Local Rules

20 Montgomery County
20-1 Court Directory
20-2 Local Rules
20-3:1 Montgomery County Court No. 3, Hon. Patrice McDonald
20-3:2 Montgomery County 221st District Court, Hon. Lisa Michalk
20-3:3 Montgomery County 284th District Court, Hon. Cara C. Wood
20-3:4 Montgomery County 359th District Court, Hon. Kathleen A. Hamilton

Index