Privacy Policy

ALM Media, LLC (ALM) has adopted information management guidelines that define our customer and advertiser relationships. These guidelines disclose the privacy policies for this website, www.lawcatalog.com (the "Website").


Changes to this Privacy Statement


From time to time, ALM may use customer information for new purposes not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes here to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back to our Website periodically.


WHAT INFORMATION DOES ALM GATHER AND/OR TRACK ABOUT YOU?



Personally Identifying Information


Free E-mails: When you sign up to receive free ALM e-mail information bulletins, ALM requires that you supply your name and e-mail address.


ALM Products: When you register to receive ALM products, including products from LawCatalog.com, whether those products are free or paid, ALM requires that you provide your full name, e-mail address, contact information, and a unique subscriber ID. ALM may also require demographic information (e.g., whether you are an attorney and for what type of entity you work). Customers must also agree to the Terms of Use applicable to the product for which they are registering. In some instances, we also collect credit card information to bill subscribers for premium products.


Anonymous Information


ALM may also gather anonymous information, which may be used by ALM or shared with third parties. This information does not personally identify you but may be helpful for improving the services we offer. Generally this information is collected through "traffic data" and may entail the use of "cookies," "IP addresses," or other numeric codes used to identify a computer.


Cookies: "Cookies" give users a special, random ID that are small text files, which are stored on the hard drive of a user's computer. ALM employs cookies to recognize you and your access privileges for certain locations on the Website, such as the Practice Centers, as well as to track site usage. Subscribers who do not accept cookies from the Website cannot access many areas of the Website. ALM also uses an advertising server developed by a third party, currently DoubleClick, to display ads on the Website. Some of these ads may contain cookies that are set by third parties (i.e., advertising agencies or advertising clients). ALM does not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain.

IP Addresses: ALM also logs IP addresses for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. (Your IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet.) ALM does not log IP addresses to track your session, nor do we link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable.

Credit Card Information: If you use a credit card to pay for an ALM product, we may retain your credit card information in order to renew your account in the event you elect to renew your subscription. When we do retain credit card information, we keep it secure and separate from other demographic information you may have given us. We do not share credit card information internally within divisions of ALM.


WITH WHOM DOES ALM SHARE THE INFORMATION IT GATHERS AND/OR TRACKS?


Personally Identifying Information


ALM takes the privacy of its customers seriously. You have the ability to control how we use your personally identifying information by telling us if you wish to opt-out of certain uses of your information, as described in greater detail in the "Opting Out" provision below.


ALM may, on occasion, choose to share personally identifying information collected about subscribers with select third parties whose products or services we feel may be of interest to you. Many of our subscribers find these e-mail promotions valuable, whether they are shopping for merchandise, taking advantage of a special offer, or purchasing unique services. Personal information about you as an individual subscriber or registrant may be shared, regardless of your "opt-out" status, in the following instances:


Compliance with Law: ALM may release information if it is required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with the law or comply with legal process served on ALM; and (2) protect and defend the legitimate business interests, rights or property of ALM, its users, advertisers, customers, sponsors, advertisers or affiliates.

Vendors: ALM may on occasion use third-party vendors to assist it in performing its business functions, such as mailing statements to subscribers, editing user lists, processing data and payments, and providing customer service. Personal information may be shared with these businesses or individuals to allow them to perform their assigned functions, but is limited to that information needed to perform the assigned function, and may not be used for any other purpose.


Organizational Changes: Should ALM undergo a sales, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, ALM's accumulated customer information will be treated as an asset and, like other business assets, subject to transfer to or acquisition by a third party.


Customer Requests for Personal Information: Upon your request, ALM will provide you with its record of the personal information you gave us at registration. For security reasons, this information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the subscriber ID associated with it.

Correspondence with ALM: If you send ALM personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send correspondence to ALM about your activities or postings on the Website, ALM may collect such information into a file specific to you. All submissions become property of ALM.


Anonymous Information


ALM also shares the information it gathers in a compiled format with advertisers and other partners. The compiled format does not include personally identifying information.


WHAT DOES ALM DO WITH THE INFORMATION IT GATHERS AND/OR TRACKS?


Statistical Analysis and Banner Advertising: ALM may perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or "clicked" their advertising banners. ALM also uses demographic information to allow advertising banners on the Website to be targeted to the readers for whom they are most pertinent. This means that readers will see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the user's experience and the effectiveness of the ads. In this statistical analyses and banner advertisement targeting, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form, with no personally identifiable information.


Data Security: To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online, including SSL security for credit card submissions. Detailed information about SSL is available from Netscape.

Account Maintenance: ALM may utilize the contact information you provided at registration, such as your telephone number and e-mail address, to contact you regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement, and to confirm registration.


Service Updates and E-Mail Promotions: Using the contact information and e-mail addresses provided at registration, ALM periodically sends promotional messages to its users about services offered by ALM and notifies users of new features or changes that may be made to these services. ALM may also elect to send promotional messages on behalf of selected third parties whose products or services we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive promotional e-mails from ALM, please see the "Opting Out" provision below.


Marketing: We may use marketing tools to help understand our customers more efficiently. When you visit our website, ALM may send cookies to your computer or other device. ALM uses the cookies to improve our services to our customers, including improving search results and tracking user trends.


THIRD PARTY PARTNERS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


ALM is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of Websites to which it may link. This policy applies solely to information collected by ALM.


ALM Provider Partner Products & Services: While visiting the Website, you may decide to purchase a product or service through one of our provider partners whose services are promoted or advertised on the site. If you do so, you will be acting under the guidelines of the third party provider's privacy policy, if it has one. ALM cannot make guarantees or warranties as to the nature of a third party's use of your personal information.


A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN AND NON-U.S. USERS


The Website is directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. ALM asks that minors not submit any personal information to us. ALM complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.


All users, including those users who access the Website from a country other than the U.S., agree that the laws of the State of New York shall govern any dispute, including those arising from ALM's use of personal information or otherwise relating to privacy, as specified in the Terms and Conditions of Use.


OPTING-OUT, CORRECTIONS AND CANCELLATIONS


Email: Any recipient of email notices may opt-out of receiving them at any time. To opt-out of receiving emails, please email your request to mdallatana@alm.comor follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each promotional email. 


Postal Addresses: ALM collects postal mailing address information from you so that we may fulfill the orders you submit to us and inform you of LawCatalog.com products and services in which you may be interested. You have the right to opt-out of receiving postal mailings from LawCatalog.com. If you do not wish to receive postal mailings from LawCatalog.com in the future, please send an email to mdallatana@alm.com. LawCatalog.com selectively makes our postal mailing address list available to ALM affiliates whose products or service offerings may be of interest to you. If you do not wish for us to provide your mailing information, please specify this in an email to mdallatana@alm.com.


Corrections/Cancellations: If your personal information is incorrect, we will correct such information upon request. Please email your corrections tomdallatana@alm.com. Upon request we will cancel your registration, thereby removing you and your personal information from our database. Please direct your cancellation request to mdallatana@alm.com. 


LAST UPDATED: July 19, 2012